2013 Tasmanian Architecture Awards Winners

Friday, July 12th, 2013
liked this article
Dulux Exsulite Architecture – 300 X 250 (expire Dec 31 2016)
Bridgewater LINC and Child and Family Centre
FavoriteLoadingsave article

The Australian Institute of Architects’ Tasmanian Architecture Awards, which run from April to June 2013, were presented on June 15.

This year, 29 projects were nominated for the awards, which recognise and promote the top designs from Tasmanian architects and designers.

The Alan C Walker Award for Public Architecture went to the Bridgewater LINC and Child and Family Centre by Liminal Architecture.

One of three family centres participating in the competition, this jury said the project was notable for “demonstrating the synergy possible when different facilities are drawn together under a single roof,” in this instance, a library, a Service Tasmania shopfront, and a child and family centre.

Harrington House

Harrington House by Booth&Watts

“The folded building form sits within an undulating topography, its brick exterior resonating beautifully with the brick suburban context that it looks onto,” the jury said.

“The handling of scale is masterful, creating both a strong civic quality and a domestic friendliness. The building is a successful workplace, and has become a genuine community focus – its facilities are well-patronised with the largest increase in LINC membership in the state since its opening.”

This year’s People’s Choice award went to Harrington House by Booth & Watts, a project that turned two almost dilapidated heritage-listed warehouses into a modern house and a studio.

Wellspring Anglican Church

Wellspring Anglican Church by 1 + 2 Architecture.

Wellspring Anglican Church by 1 + 2 Architecture received two awards, one for Public Architecture and another for Heritage Architecture. The jury said the project “exemplifies its public purpose by revitalising the suburban church site as a place of gathering for worshippers and the broader community.”

The Mountain Retreat Medical Centre by Circa Morris-Nunn was awarded the Colin Philip Award for Commercial Architecture for its brilliant extension of an established medical practice centre in South Hobart.

The Sustainable Architecture prize was awarded to the Sustainability Learning Centre by Morrison and Breytenbach, with jurors recognising the development of the site into “a contemporary learning facility that lives and breathes sustainability”.

Mountain Retreat Medical Centre

Mountain Retreat Medical Centre by Circa Morris-Nunn.

The Meeting Room in St Mary’s Cathedral by Circa Morris-Nunn was recognised with the Alexander North Award for Interior Architecture for the design of its multifunctional space and dome.

Omnipod by Rosevear Architects received the Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture along with the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture. The jury said Omnipod is a “remarkable project that exemplifies all that combines to bring great architecture to fruition.”

Rosevear Architects also received the Esmond Dorney Award for Residential Architecture for the Churchill Residence project, which the jury noted “represents a singular architectural approach to a sublime coastal landscape.”

Sustainability Centre

Sustainability Centre by Morrison and Breytenbach.

The award for Urban Design went to Room11’s GASP! Stage1, a new waterfront promenade on Derwent River.

The John Lee Archer Triennial Prize was awarded to MONA – Museum of Old & New Art by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

Peter Willmott was recognised with the President’s Prize. Tasmanian AIA President Andrew Williamson noted that Willmott is renowned for his subtle designs and unique perspective.

Omnipod by Rosevear Architects

Omnipod by Rosevear Architects.

“Colleagues say it was this approach combined with a rigorous process of research and exploration that influenced Peter’s works, among them the design for the refurbishment of City Hall in the mid-1970s and the Hobart Police Citizens and Youth Club extension in the 1980s, along with a rich variety of smaller projects,” he said.

The Emerging Architects Prize went to Liminal Studio director Peta Heffernan for her active involvement in the AIA and for her participation in the Chapter Council and other committees. Heffernan also works with various arts groups and her role on the Tasmanian Creative Industries Council is helping to promote the value of design.

Churchill Residence by Rosevear Architects

Churchill Residence by Rosevear Architects.

Edwina Hughes was recognised with the SWT Blythe Student Prize for her Wilkinsons Point Bath House project, which was described by the jury as an “evocative and sublime form that offers great sensory breadth once within and submerged.”

In total, 20 prizes and commendations were awarded and the winners will be submitted for consideration at the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November, 2013.

GASP! Stage 1 by Room 11

GASP! Stage 1 by Room 11.

Museum of Old & New Art by Fender Katsalidis Architects

Museum of Old & New Art by Fender Katsalidis Architects

A complete list of the winning projects:

Public Architecture

Alan C Walker Award – Bridgewater LINC and Child & Family Centre by Liminal Architecture

Award – Wellspring Anglican Church by 1 + 2 Architecture

Commendation – Royal Hobart Hospital ICU/HDU by Vincent Chrisp & Partners P/L & Jawsarchitects

Commercial Architecture

Colin Philp Award – Mountain Retreat Medical Centre by Circa Morris-Nunn

Award – Josef Chromy Cellar Door and Wine Centre by Birrelli art + design + architecture

Commendation – Southern Swan by Core Collective

Sustainable Architecture

Award for Sustainable Architecture – Sustainability Learning Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects

Urban Design

Award – GASP! Stage 1 by Room 11

Award – Princes Wharf Shed 1 by Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Heritage Architecture

Award – Wellspring Anglican Church by 1 + 2 Architecture

Interior Architecture

Alexander North Award – Meeting Room, St. Mary’s Cathedral Centre by Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Small Project Architecture

Peter Willmott Award – Omnipod by Rosevear Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New / Alterations + Additions)

Esmond Dorney Award – Churchill Residence by Rosevear Architects

Award (New) – Napoleon Street by Maria Gigney Architects

Commendation (New) – Annie & Peter’s House by 1+2 Architecture

Commendation (Alterations + Additions) – Harrington House by Booth&Watts

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Award – 40 Brisbane Street by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Winner – Omnipod by Rosevear Architects

Enduring Architecture Award

Winner – 152 Macquarie Street Hobart by Hartley Wilson & Bolt Architects 

John Lee Archer Triennial Prize

Winner – MONA – Museum of Old & New Art by Fender Katsalidis Architects (2012)

Honourable Mention – Makers’ Workshop by Terroir (2010)

FavoriteLoadingsave article


 characters available
*Please refer to our comment policy before submitting