SA Architecture Awards

Every now and again a single building is the stimulus for a city’s evolution.

The South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute’s (SAHMRI) is one such building and its reputation as Adelaide’s international icon has been cemented tonight at the 2014 SA Architecture Awards.

Woods Bagot received the Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture, Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture, Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture, Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture and the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture for the ‘joyful landmark that contributes so strongly to Adelaide’s skyline’ at the prestigious ceremony on Friday night held at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre.

‘The project operates as a catalyst on multiple levels – a catalyst for the urban regeneration of the precinct; a catalyst and new exemplar for the city; and a catalyst for the state, evidencing step change in attitudes to both design and research,’ the jury exclaimed.

Troppo Architects’ Café Troppo was honoured with the City of Adelaide Prize which recognises innovation and excellence in enhancing the public realm of the city.

‘Café Troppo demonstrates the importance of shared public spaces and ground level activity in our inner metropolitan areas, bringing vitality and humanity to our growing neigbourhoods. The social conscience and generosity of spirit underpinning Café Troppo combined with its urban contribution, made the jury’s decision to award it the 2014 City of Adelaide prize, a unanimous one.’

A beach retreat that boasts ‘a series of humble yet thoughtfully crafted and well planned spaces,’ won the John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New). The jury noted that Grieve Gillett’s Goolwa Beach House is ‘a truly passionate testament to a design ethos that pulls no punches, marrying function and form to produce a bold and somewhat monumental punctuation in its coastal setting’.

The inaugural SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) was presented to Architects Ink for their ‘beautifully crafted contemporary pavilion addition,’ Residence R, which ‘sets itself apart as a truly timeless addition to Adelaide’s architectural landscape’.

Other awards on the night celebrated Enduring Architecture, Heritage Architecture, Small Project Architecture and Urban Design in addition to individual honours, the Sir James Irwin President’s Prize and the Emerging Architect Prize (see list below for all winners).

Projects that received a Named Award or an Architecture Award now progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

Full list of winning projects by category (alphabetical):

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects

Commercial Architecture
Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Unley Offices by Con Bastiras Architect

Enduring Architecture
Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture – The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects

Heritage Architecture
David Saunders Award for Heritage – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio
Award – Adelaide Central School of Art by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect

Interior Architecture
Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Award – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects
Commendation – The Collins by Woods Bagot

Public Architecture
Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre by Hames Sharley
Commendation – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Residence R by Architects Ink
Award – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects
Award – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Roodenrys Kewell Addition by Troppo Architects
Commendation – Unley Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
John S Chappell Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Dune House by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Prestipino House by Max Pritchard Architect

Small Project Architecture
Commendation – Tree Top Studio by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – one.one Adelaide by one.one committee Adelaide

Sustainable Architecture
Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio

Urban Design
Commendation – UniSA City East Public Realm by Grieve Gillett

Additional Prizes
2014 Sir James Irwin President’s Medal – Susan Phillips and Michael Pilkington, Phillips/Pilkington Architects
2015 Emerging Architect Prize – Matt Davis, Davis & Davis Architects
The City of Adelaide Prize – Café Troppo by Troppo Architects
The City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Award – Foods for Life Parklet by Troppo Architects
People’s Choice Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio
People’s Choice Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects

SHARE
 

Share On Stumble

Comments

 characters available
*Please refer to our comment policy before submitting
Discussions